PRIVACY POLICY
 
Why do you need to give us conscent to publish your emergency medical and contact information?
 
In terms of the POPI Act we must obtain your consent before publishing any personal information.
 
POPI refers to South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Bill which seeks to regulate the Processing of Personal Information.
 
Personal Information broadly means any information relating to an identifiable, living natural person or juristic person (companies, CC’s etc.) and includes, but is not limited to:
  • contact details: email, telephone, address etc.
  • demographic information: age, sex, race, birth date, ethnicity etc.
  • history: employment, financial, educational, criminal, medical history
  • biometric information: blood type etc.
  • opinions of and about the person
  • private correspondence etc.
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.
 
As a registered user of the MediScan ID website you need to provide us with conscent to publish on this web site the voluntary information you provide in your personal user profile and you need to acknowledge and understand that this information will be accessible to:
  • anyone who searches for your MyID number using the search facility on our home page,
  • anyone who scans the QR Code or the NFC chip on your MediScanID device, or
  • anyone who searches for you emergency medical and contact information by means of appending your MyID to the mediscanid URL

 

Therefore, by accepting the terms and conditions and accessing or using our website, you acknowledge that you have read all of the terms in this policy and that you understand, and agree to be bound by, all the provisions of this policy. Please note that by submitting information via this Website, you consent to the collection, collation, processing, and storing of such information and the use and disclosure of such information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms, please exit this page and do not access or use the website.

 

For information about the "Protection of Personal Information Act" please click the following link:

All users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.
 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or place an order.

When registering on our site you will be asked to provide your Name, Surname, Email address and provide a password.

When creating your emergency medical and contact information profile you will be asked to submit personal, medical, emergency contact and medical aid information as well as other information. All information supplied is voluntary. You may choose how much information to provide.

When ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.


What do we use your information for?

Any information we collect from you is only used to provide first repsonders or emergency personnel such as paramedics, doctors etc with the vital information you have provided when creating your emergency medical and contact information profile.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.


To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We ourselfs do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), our policy is located at .

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.mediscan.co.za/terms-and-conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

http://www.mediscanid.co.za/

Home | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Copyright © 2020 MediScan ID Pty (Ltd)